Thursday, April 27, 2006

Bordering on blissful

Guess what I found in my local Borders store! Go ahead... Guess! I'll bet you know.... Uh huh. Yep. I found Fairy Godlover on the shelf, with Danielle Steele and Mariah Stewart and Maggie Shayne. Woohooo!

Gonna hafta celebrate.... Maybe a newsletter contest... Hmmmm... Stay tuned!

Monday, April 10, 2006

Teddy is a warm fuzzy!

So I was hanging around Yahoo Music today, watching music videos and looking for inspiration, and I ran across one of the better videos I've seen in a while. It's pretty cool, and has a warm fuzzy ending perfect for us romantic types :-)

It's 'For You I Will (Version G)' by Teddy Geiger.

Also went in and listened to his new (and only) album, 'Underage Thinking,' and it's pretty good... for 17-year-old kid. LOL. Nah. It's good. Really. *grin*

Sunday, February 19, 2006

I'm a pirate! Arrr!

Found the link to this quiz in the Phaze Starlight Lounge ( Kept me entertained for a while LOL

My pirate name is:

Captain Bess Flint

Even though there's no legal rank on a pirate ship, everyone recognizes you're the one in charge. Like the rock flint, you're hard and sharp. But, also like flint, you're easily chipped, and sparky. Arr!

Get your own pirate name from

Friday, February 10, 2006

An exercise in...

Okay, I know I've been delinqent on my blog entries, and delinquent on my writing, and delinquent on my email... *sigh*

Gonna go insane if I don't write, so here goes...

This morning I was running crazy, trying to respond to emails AND get everyone out the door to the responsibilities of the day. I forgot to eat breakfast. So I got to work, dug three quarters out of my purse, and headed for the vending machine, hoping to goodness there was something remotely healthful in it. I was standing there perusing the contents when a co-worker came in and we exchanged pleasantries.
She gave me an odd look as I gazed into the snack machine, and I explained that I'd forgotten to eat breakfast and lamented that the only thing breakfasty in the machine was a HUGE frosting-covered danish.

She said, "Oh, you're skinny. You can afford to eat stuff like that."

I laughed politely and replied, "I'm skinny because I don't eat stuff like that."

She expressed her sincere surprise. "Oh! I just assumed you were blessed with great genes!"

"Oh, how I wish I were," I told her.

Now why am I blogging this? It was an innnocent exchange that I've had many many times over the years. It hasn't bothered me much before. Perhaps I'm just in a PMS mood today. I needed something to write about and this was fresh. Who knows.

*steps up onto soapbox* *clears throat*


There. I said it. Our dirtly little secret. Please tell everyone you know. *grin*

But for a few very rare exceptions, skinny women over 30 are not skinny because they are blessed with great genes and eat frosting-covered danishes for breakfast. They're skinny because they eat right, they exercise. It may be a natural habit, or they may consciously make healthful body decisions. It certainly ain't genes.

So ladies, if ever you find yourself jealously looking at a skinnier woman's figure, please keep in mind that she more than likely earns that figure with every food choice she makes.

Thank you.

*steps down from soapbox*

What was I saying? Oh, yes. I've been delinqent. Website updates, newsletters... The whole works. I'm gonna do my best to put myself back on schedule.

Starting now. I'm about to update my blog! Woohoooooooooooo!


Sunday, November 20, 2005

Pimping at the Pink

I am in Virginia Beach this morning, sitting at my hotel, almost ready to head home. I had the pleasure of hanging out with Crystal and the rest of the ladies at The Pink Banana Boutique yesterday. If you ever have any question about laws regarding what's legal and what's not in the Commonwealth of Virginia, Crystal is the woman to ask.

The booksigning was a lot of fun... though I think the sheer number of us may have intimidated some of the customers. We sat facing a the rather large collection of condoms, and some of those poor guys would come in, see the tables and all of us smiling... and walk around the store for a while, gathering the courage to get what they came for. And I saw no one pick up the Magnum XXL box. Guys who shop at the Pink Banana are a good honest lot :-) Though I suppose it might be true that everything's bigger in Texas...

It was very cool to meet Tula, Jessie, Jayelle, Laura, and Leigh for the first time. Phaze absolutely has a terrific group of ladies.

Big hugs to Bridget for arranging all that! Wow!

Friday, August 19, 2005

Phaze has a new Pheature!

Yep, it's a Phorum for Phaze Phans. Isn't that phantasic?
Check it out! Visit my niche!


Wednesday, July 27, 2005

Ficus trees don't like leashes

I was amused to discover that today is Take-A-Plant-For-A-Walk Day. I'm presuming whoever invented the holiday meant leafy growing things and not pencil factories. I imagine it would be quite difficult to take a pencil factory for a walk, no matter how big your wagon, not to mention the all the workers inside complaining every time you hit a bump in the sidewalk.

Seems to me it would be rather... um... pointless... to take your ficus tree or African violets for a walk. I know MY ficus tree would balk at having to walk on a leash. And my African violets are just too dang lazy. They'd want to be carried the whole way, and would whine "How many more driveways?" as soon as we got out of sight of ours.

*sigh* I just don't get it.

Now a Take-A-Fruitcake-For-A-Walk Day... I could get into that. My neighbor would have a great time. He doesn't get out much, and would probably do okay on a leash...


This page is powered by Blogger. Isn't yours?